Is Tempura Vegan?

Is Tempura Vegan?

Want to know if tempura batter is vegan friendly?

Well, today, I am going to take a detailed look to see if this popular Japanese batter is considered to be vegan.

Let us get right into it.

What is Tempura?

Tempura is a popular Japanese dish that generally consists of seafood, meat or vegetables that have been dipped in batter and deep fried. The batter is extremely light, airy and crispy and this is due to its simple ingredients. Tempura batter traditionally made

Is Tempura Batter Vegan?

Traditionally, the batter used in Tempura is not vegan. Tempura batter is made of flour, eggs, and ice water. The use of eggs would make this not a vegan-friendly food.

Nonetheless, there are a couple restaurants that serve vegan tempura (batter is made using no eggs), as well as varying vegan tempura batter recipes.

If dining out, it is best to call ahead or ask at the time of ordering if there are vegan tempura options.

Is Tempura Sauce Vegan?  

It depends on how it is made. Tempura sauce contains dashi and this ingredient can either be vegan or non-vegan, depending on how it is made. Dashi is generally made from dried sardines, anchovies, shrimp or scallops. These ingredients would not be vegan, in turn making the tempura sauce not vegan. However, vegan options are available.

If you plan on buying a bottle of tempura sauce, read the instructions and check to see if it is vegan friendly.

When eating out, check with the server to ensure that the tempura sauce is vegan friendly before ordering.

Wrapping it up

As you can see, traditional tempura is not vegan, but vegan recipes do exist.

If you are at a restaurant it is important to check before ordering, this will also apply to tempura sauce.

Do you have any questions or thoughts?

Leave a comment below and let me know.

Leave a Comment